Language selection

Search

Annual Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act 2015–2016

April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016

Table of Contents


Introduction

The Privacy Act (Revised Statutes of Canada, Chapter A-1, 1985) was proclaimed on July 1, 1983.

The Privacy Act (the Act) extends to individuals the right of access to information about themselves held by the government, subject to specific and limited exceptions. The Act also protects an individual's privacy by preventing others from having access to personal information and gives individuals substantial control over its collection, use and disclosure.

This annual report describes how the Canada School of Public Service (the School) administered its responsibilities under the Act during the 2015–2016 fiscal year. This report is tabled in Parliament in accordance with section 72 of the Act.

The School is the common learning service provider for the Public Service of Canada. It has a legislative mandate to provide a range of learning activities to build individual and organizational capacity and management excellence within the public service.

The School has one strategic outcome: Federal public service employees have the common knowledge, skills and competencies to fulfil their responsibilities in serving Canadians.

Established on April 1, 2004, under the Public Service Modernization Act and operating under the authority of the Canada School of Public Service Act (CSPS Act), the School's primary responsibility is to provide a range of learning opportunities and develop a learning culture within the public service.

The School, a departmental corporation, is mandated under the CSPS Act to

  • encourage pride and excellence in the public service;
  • foster a common sense of purpose, values and traditions in the public service;
  • support deputy heads in meeting the learning needs of their organizations; and
  • pursue excellence in public management and administration.

The School supports deputy head accountabilities with respect to leadership and professional development across the public service by identifying organizational needs and designing and delivering high-quality, practical programs that address the key development requirements of public service employees.

Organizational Structure and Access to Information and Privacy Responsibilities

The School's Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) activities are primarily carried out by the ATIP and Parliamentary Affairs Office, which is part of the Strategic Directions and Service Excellence Branch. This unit is led by the Senior Director of the Strategic Directions and Public Affairs Directorate and is composed of a manager, who is the School's ATIP Coordinator, two ATIP advisors and an administrative services assistant.

The ATIP Coordinator is responsible for daily activities related to the administration of the Act.

In addition to its activities related to parliamentary affairs, the responsibilities of the School's ATIP and Parliamentary Affairs Office include the following:

  • processing requests for information submitted under the Access to Information Act and requests for personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act in accordance with legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies and guidelines;
  • responding to ATIP consultations received from other government institutions and organizations;
  • providing advice and guidance to requesters on the application of ATIP legislation as well as awareness and training to School employees;
  • cooperating with the Office of the Information Commissioner and with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on the resolution of complaints;
  • reviewing departmental documents prior to their proactive disclosure on the School's website;
  • ensuring that the School's information holdings (classes of records and personal information banks) are published in Info Source;
  • preparing the statistical reports and the annual reports on the administration of the Access to Information Act and on the administration of the Privacy Act; and
  • participating in ATIP community activities, such as the TBS-led ATIP coordinators' and ATIP practitioners' meetings and working groups.

Delegation of Authority

In October 2015, the Deputy Minister/President of the School delegated full authority for the purposes of the Act to the Vice-President of the Strategic Directions and Service Excellence Branch and to the Senior Director of the Strategic Directions and Public Affairs Directorate, with most authorities also delegated to the ATIP Coordinator. A copy of the signed delegation instrument for the Act in effect on March 31, 2016 is included in Annex A.

Interpretation of the Privacy Act Statistical Report 2015–2016

The following outlines the information contained in the Statistical Report on the Privacy Act for 2015–2016, which is attached as Annex B.

Requests Received Under the Act

Between April 1, 2015 and March 31, 2016, the School received six requests for personal information under the Privacy Act. The School also had four outstanding requests from the previous reporting period. Nine requests were completed during the current year, and one was carried forward to the next reporting period. The School did not receive any consultations from other government institutions or organizations in 2015–2016.

Disposition of Completed Requests

One of the requests resulted in full disclosure to the applicant; in the remaining eight cases, some information was withheld in accordance with the Act's exemption provisions.

Completion Time and Extensions

Five requests were processed within the first 30 days, and the remaining four requests required more than 120 days to process.

Section 15 of the Privacy Act provides for the extension of the statutory time limits for a maximum of 30 days if meeting the original time limit would unreasonably interfere with the operations of the government institution or if consultations are necessary to comply with the request that cannot reasonably be completed within the original time limit. The School claimed extensions on one of the requests processed in 2015–2016. The extension was obtained due to a large volume of records to review that would have resulted in unreasonable interference with the School's operations.

During the reporting period, the School was unable to meet its deadline for four requests due to workload pressures within the ATIP and Parliamentary Affairs Office.

Exemptions and Exclusions

Exemptions and exclusions are the only grounds to withhold personal information found in records that are requested under the Privacy Act. Their application is limited and specific, as stipulated in the Act.

The School invoked exemptions under section 26 in eight cases and section 27 on one request. Section 26 protects personal information pertaining to individuals other than the requester, and section 27 applies to solicitor-client privilege.

The Act indicates that certain types of materials are excluded from its application, specifically, records that are already available to the public (section 69) and Cabinet Confidences (section 70). The School did not invoke these exclusions on any requests completed during the reporting period.

Format of Information Released

The School provided records on electronic format in six cases and in paper format in response to three requests.

Relevant Pages Disclosed

A total of 10,672 pages were reviewed by staff during the reporting period, with 10,121 of them resulting in disclosure (in full or in part) to requesters. The remaining 551 pages were withheld pursuant to the Act's exemptions.

Overview of Requests Received Under the Privacy Act since 2011–2012

Overview of Requests Received under the Privacy Act since 2011-2012. Select a fiscal year from the first column and then read across the row to the right for the number of requests received, the number of requests complete, the number of pages processed and the number of pages released.
Fiscal Year Requests Received Requests Completed note 1* Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Released
2015–2016 6 9 10,672 10,121
2014–2015 9 6 2,451 1,557
2013–2014 15 19 12,253 7,763
2012–2013 15 13 33,537 33,149
2011–2012 9 6 1,431 1,362
Footnote
Footnote

Includes requests outstanding from the previous reporting year

Return to footnote referrer*

Costs

Salary costs related to the administration of the Privacy Act incurred by the ATIP and Parliamentary Affairs Office are estimated at $61,700. Overhead and maintenance costs are estimated at $1,500 for a total of $63,200.

Disclosures Under Paragraphs 8(2)(e) and 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act

Paragraph 8(2)(e) of the Act allows for the disclosure of personal information to an investigative body subject to specific criteria prescribed by the Privacy Regulations. The School did not disclose any personal information pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(e) during 2015–2016.

Paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Act allows for the disclosure of personal information when the public interest clearly outweighs any invasion of privacy or when the disclosure would benefit the individual. The School did not disclose any personal information pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) during 2015–2016.

Training and Awareness

The ATIP and Parliamentary Affairs Office informs and guides employees and requesters regarding the requirements of the Privacy Act through ongoing dialogue and informal discussions. During the reporting period, the ATIP and Parliamentary Affairs Office employees responded to inquiries from employees and senior management, providing advice and guidance on various subjects pertaining to the Act.

In 2015–2016, a training session on the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act was provided to three of the School's executives who were unable to participate in sessions offered during the previous fiscal year.

A dedicated section on the School's intranet site provides School employees and ATIP liaison officers with key information on ATIP and reiterates employee accountability for ensuring that personal information is handled in accordance with the Act.

New Procedures, Guidelines and Directives

The School did not implement new or revised privacy policies, guidelines or procedures in 2015–2016.

Complaints

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) notified the School of three new complaints in 2015–2016, originating from a single individual. Two of the complaints were due to processing times and one complaint alleged that the School did not disclose all relevant information in response to a request for personal information under the Act. The investigations were still ongoing as of March 31, 2016 and the School is cooperating fully with the OPC.

During the reporting period, the OPC provided the School with its findings on two complaints originating from a single individual and alleging that the School did not disclose all relevant information in response to two requests for personal information. During the course of the investigation, the School released additional information, and the OPC was satisfied that all relevant information was provided to the individual. The OPC deemed the complaints resolved.

Monitoring Time to Process

Since the School is a small institution with a relatively small number of requests in comparison to other institutions, senior management is kept informed of the time taken to process personal information requests through ongoing verbal briefings.

Material Privacy Breaches

No material privacy breaches occurred during the reporting year.

Privacy Impact Assessments

The School did not complete any Privacy Impact Assessments in 2015–2016.

Annex A – Delegation Order

Privacy Act

The President of the Canada School of Public Service, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the President, as the head of the Canada School of Public Service, under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule opposite each position. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Original signed by:

Wilma Vreeswijk
Deputy Minister/President of the Canada School of Public Service

Date: October 22, 2015


Privacy Act

Privacy Act. Read down the first column for a description of the authorities that can be delegated by the President. Read across the row to the right for the section of the Act that sets out the authority and the title of the position to which it is delegated.
Provision Description Vice-President, Strategic Directions and Service Excellence Senior Director, Strategic Directions and Public Affairs Manager, Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP), and Parliamentary Affairs (ATIP Coordinator)
8(2)(j) Disclosure for research purposes X X X
8(2)(m) Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual X X X
8(4) Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained X X X
8(5) Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) X X X
9(1) Record of disclosures to be retained X X X
9(4) Consistent uses X X X
10 Personal information to be included in personal information banks X X X
14 Notice where access requested X X X
15 Extension of time limits X X X
17(2)(b) Language of access X X X
17(3)(b) Access to personal information in alternative format X X X
18(2) Exemption (exempt bank) – Disclosure may be refused X X X
19(1) Exemption – Personal information obtained in confidence X X X
19(2) Exemption – Where authorized to disclose X X X
20 Exemption – Federal-provincial affairs X X  
21 Exemption – International affairs and defence X X  
22 Exemption – Law enforcement and investigation X X  
22.3 Exemption – Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act X X  
23 Exemption – Security clearances X X X
24 Exemption – Individuals sentenced for an offence X X X
25 Exemption – Safety of individuals X X X
26 Exemption – Information about another individual X X X
27 Exemption – Solicitor-client privilege X X  
28 Exemption – Medical record X X X
31 Notice of intention to investigate X X X
33(2) Right to make representation X X X
35(1) Findings and recommendations of Privacy Commissioner (complaints) X X X
35(4)  Access to be given X X X
36(3) Report of findings and recommendations (exempt banks) X X X
37(3) Report of findings and recommendations (compliance review) X X X
51(2)(b) Special rules for hearings X X X
51(3) Ex parte representations X X X
72(1) Report to Parliament X X X

Privacy Regulations

Privacy Regulations. Read down the first column for a description of the authorities that can be delegated by the President. Read across the row to the right for the section of the Act that sets out the authority and the title of the position to which it is delegated.
Provision Description Vice-President, Strategic Directions and Service Excellence Senior Director, Strategic Directions and Public Affairs Manager, Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP), and Parliamentary Affairs (ATIP Coordinator)
9 Reasonable facilities and time provided to examine personal information X X X
11(2) Notification that correction to personal information has been made X X X
11(4) Notification that correction to personal information has been refused X X X
13(1)  Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health may be made to a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist for an opinion on whether to release information to the requestor X X X
14 Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health may be made to a requestor in the presence of a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist X X X

Annex B – Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Canada School of Public Service (CSPS)

Reporting period: 2015-04-01 to 2016-03-31

Part 1: Requests Under the Privacy Act

Requests under the Privacy Act. Read down the first column for the type of request. Read across the row to the right to see the number of requests received. The total number of requests received is shown in row four.
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 6
Outstanding from previous reporting period 4
Total 10
Closed during reporting period 9
Carried over to next reporting period 1

Part 2: Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

Disposition and completion time. Read down the first column to the type of disposition that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of dispositions per completion time: 1 to 15 days, 16 to 30 days, 31 to 60 days, 61 to 120 days, 121 to 180 days, 181 to 365 days, and more than 365 days. Totals are provided in the last column and last row of the table.
Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than
365 Days
Total
All disclosed 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Disclosed in part 0 4 0 0 2 0 2 8
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 5 0 0 2 0 2 9

2.2 Exemptions

Exemptions. Columns one, three, and five indicate the section of the Act that can be used to invoke an exemption. Read across one row to the right (columns two, four, and six) for the number of exemptions invoked.
Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 0 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 8
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 1
20 0 22.2 0 28 0
21 0 22.3 0  

2.3 Exclusions

Exclusions. Columns one, three, and five indicate the section of the Act that can be used to invoke an exclusion. Read across one row to the right (columns two, four, and six) for the number of exclusions invoked.
Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f) 0
  70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0

2.4 Format of information released

Format of information released. Read down the first column to the type of disposition: all disclosed or disclosed in part. Read across the row to the right for the number of dispositions released on paper, electronically or in another format. Totals are provided in the last row.
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 1 0 0
Disclosed in part 2 6 0
Total 3 6 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Relevant pages processed and disclosed. Read down the first column to the type of disposition that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of pages processed, number of pages disclosed and number of requests.
Disposition of Requests Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
All disclosed 7 7 1
Disclosed in part 10,665 10,114 8
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 10,672 10,121 9
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests. Read down the first column to the type of disposition that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of requests and the number of pages disclosed for the following five categories: less than 100 pages processed, 101-500 pages processed, 501-1000 pages processed, 1001-5000 pages processed and more than 5000 pages processed. There are two columns for each category: the first column presents the number of requests and the second column presents the number of pages disclosed. Totals are provided in the last row of the table.
Disposition Less Than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages Processed
More Than 5000
Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 1 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 2 55 3 444 1 656 1 2,066 1 6,893
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 3 62 3 444 1 656 1 2,066 1 6,893
2.5.3 Other complexities
Other complexities. Read down the first column to the type of disposition that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of dispositions in these categories: consultation required, legal advice sought, interwoven information and other. Totals are provided in the last column and last row of the table.
Disposition Consultation
Required
Legal Advice Sought Interwoven
Information
Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 2 0 2
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 2 0 2

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline. The first column shows the total number of requests closed past the statutory deadline. Read across the row to the right to see the number of requests closed past the statutory deadline for each of the four principal reasons: workload, external consultation, internal consultation and other.
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory Deadline Principal Reason
Workload External
Consultation
Internal
Consultation
Other
4 4 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadline. Read down the first column to the number of days past deadline that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of requests past deadline where no extension was taken and the number of requests past deadline where an extension was taken. Totals are also provided in the last column and last row of the table.
Number of Days Past Deadline Number of Requests Past Deadline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past Deadline Where An Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 Days 0 0 0
16 to 30 Days 0 0 0
31 to 60 Days 0 0 0
61 to 120 Days 0 1 1
121 to 180 Days 1 0 1
181 to 365 Days 0 0 0
More Than 365 Days 2 0 2
Total 3 1 4

2.7 Requests for translation

Requests for translation. Read down the first column for the type of translation requested. Read across the row to the right for the number of translation requests accepted and refused. Totals are provided in the last row and column.
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3: Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Disclosures under subsections 8(2) and 8(5). Read across the first row to the right for the subsection: Paragraph 8(2)(e), 8(2)(m), or 8(5). Read down the column to see the number of disclosures. A total is provided in the last column.
Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

Part 4: Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Requests for correction of personal information and notations. Read down the first column for the type of correction request: notations attached or requests for correction accepted. Read across the row to the right for the number of requests received.
Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0

Part 5: Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests

Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests. Read down the first column to the type of disposition where an extension was taken that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of extensions for each of the following three reasons: 15(a)(i) - Interference with operations, 15(a)(ii) - Consultation and 15(b) - Translation or conversion. 15(a)(ii) - Consultation is split into two columns: the first column presents section 70 and the second column is other. Totals are provided in the last row of the table.
Disposition of Requests
Where an Extension Was Taken
15(a)(i)
Interference With
Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation
or Conversion
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 1 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0

5.2 Length of extensions

Length of extensions. Read down the first column to the length of extension that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of extensions for each of the following reasons: 15(a)(i) - Interference with operations, 15(a)(ii) - Consultation and 15(b) - Translation or conversion. 15(a)(ii) - Consultation is split into two columns: the first column presents section 70 and the second column is other. Totals are provided in the last row of the table.
Length of Extensions 15(a)(i)
Interference With Operation
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation Purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 Days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 Days 1 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0

Part 6: Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations

Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and organization. Read down the first column to the consultation status that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of consultations with other government institutions and the number of pages to review in columns two and three, and the number of consultations with other organizations and the number of pages to review in columns four and five. Totals are provided in the third row of the table.
Consultations Other Government of Canada Institutions Number of Pages to Review Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions

Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and organizations. Read down the first column to the recommendation that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of days required to complete the consultation requests: 1 to 15 days, 16 to 30 days, 31 to 60 days, 61 to 120 days, 121 to 180 days, 181 to 365 days and more than 365 days. Totals are provided in the last column and last row of the table.
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations

Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations. Read down the first column to the recommendation that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of days required to complete the consultation requests: 1 to 15 days, 16 to 30 days, 31 to 60 days, 61 to 120 days, 121 to 180 days, 181 to 365 days and more than 365 days. Totals are provided in the last column and last row of the table.
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7: Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the PA – requests with Legal Services. Read down the first column to the number of days that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of requests and the number of pages disclosed for the following five categories: fewer than 100 pages processed, 101-500 pages processed, 501-1,000 pages processed, 1,001-5000 pages processed and more than 5000 pages processed. There are two columns for each category: the first column presents the number of requests and the second column presents the number of pages disclosed. Totals are provided in the last row of the table.
Number of Days Fewer Than 100
Pages Processed
101‒500
Pages Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages Processed
More than 5000
Pages Processed
Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More Than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the PA – requests with Privy Council Office. Read down the first column to the number of days that interests you. Read across the row to the right for the number of requests and the number of pages disclosed for the following five categories: fewer than 100 pages processed, 101-500 pages processed, 501-1,000 pages processed, 1,001-5000 pages processed and more than 5000 pages processed. There are two columns for each category: the first column presents the number of requests and the second column presents the number of pages disclosed. Totals are provided in the last row of the table.
Number of Days Fewer Than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages Processed
More than 5000
Pages Processed
Number of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 8: Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Complaints and investigations notices received. Read across the first row to the right for the section of the Act. Read down each column for the number of complaints and investigation notices received. A total is provided in the last column.
Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total
3 0 2 0 5

Part 9: Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Privacy impact assessments (PIAs). Read across to the right for the total number of privacy impact statements completed.
Number of PIA(s) completed 0

Part 10: Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs

Costs. Read down the first column for the type of expenditure. Read across the row to the right for the amount of money spent. A total is provided in the last row.
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $61,700
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $1,500
Professional services contracts $0  
Other $1,500
Total $63,200

10.2 Human Resources

Human resources. Read down the first column for the type of human resources. Read across the row to the right for the number of person years dedicated to privacy activities. A total is provided in the last row.
Resources Person Years
Dedicated to
Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 0.74
Part-time and casual employees 0.09
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 0.83

Features

Complete your census today!

Help your community make choices about education, employment, transportation, health care and housing services.

National Indigenous History Month

This year, National Indigenous History Month is dedicated to the missing children, the families left behind and the survivors of residential schools.

This website is continually being updated in response to your feedback.

Let us know what you think of it.
Which platform is your comment about (required)
Date modified: